Hitchin Swimming Club (HSC) is a competitive swimming club. Our aim is to:

  • Provide a safe, enjoyable and friendly environment to allow all our swimmers to fulfil their potential as competitive swimmers
  • Develop and support swimmers at local, county, regional and national levels
  • Be seen as a centre of excellence for running an amateur sports club
  • Ensure those involved in running the club enjoy doing so

The entire running of the club is geared around achieving these objectives.

The club is fortunate to have a very strong coaching staff and a supportive committee.  As a not for profit organisation , we are also very grateful to businesses or organizations wish to support us.

Hitchin Swimming Club is:

  • Swim 21 Accredited
  • Clubmark Accredited
  • ASA Affiliated to Hertfordshire ASA and East Region ASA
  • Active within the Hertfordshire swimming community
  • Supporting an active competitive Water Polo section

 

Hitchin Swimming Club is proud to have swimmers representing the club at many levels of the sport.

Below we would like to acknowledge those who represent us at Championship Events.

2016 Qualifiers

National Qualifiers 2016

Belgian LC Summer Championships – Rebecca Scott

1st Place in Girls 17/18 years – 200m Freestyle

1st Place in Girls 17/18 years – 400m Freestyle

English LC Summer Championships - Harry Jones

6th Place in Boys 16 years – 100m Fly

8th Place in Boys 16 years – 50m Fly

Scottish LC Summer Championships - Alec Burchell

9th Place in Boys 17/18 years – 50m Fly

Welsh LC Summer Championships - Daniel English

Welsh LC Spring Championships – Matthew McPherson

ASA East Region 2016 Summer Championships (50m)

Pip Amos, Hannah Currell, Sonja Lowdon, Lauren Prior, Rebecca Scott, Alec Burchell, Jack Emerson, Daniel English, Alex Evens, Harry Jones, Sam Gamble, Matteo Lo Biundo, Matthew McPherson, Ollie Owen, Martin Russell-Rogers, Alfie Warnock

Finalists

Amos Philippa, Currell Hannah, Jones Harry, Scott Rebecca

Medalist

Amos, Philippa – 2nd place in Girls 15 – 50 Fly

Herts ASA County Championships

Finalists

Amos Phillipa, Brakenbury Jasmine, Brakenbury Vicky, Brett Lucy, Burchell Alec, Cooper Ashleigh, Currell Hannah, Emerson Jack, English Daniel, Evens Alex, Evens Mark, Gamble Sam, Gould Jude, Jones Harry, Laws-Randall Laney, Lo Biundo Matteo, Lowdon Sonja, Owen Ollie, McPherson Matthew, Prior Lauren, Russell-Rogers Martin, Scott Rebecca 

Medalists

Amos, Phillipa - 2nd place in Girls 15 50 Fly

English, Daniel - 3rd place in Boys 14 1500 Free and 8th overall in his age group

Lowdon, Sonja - 3rd place in Girls 14 100 Breast and Girls 14 200 Breast

Scott, Rebecca - 2nd place Girls 16 & Over 200 Free and 3rd overall in her age group

Relay

Alec Burchell, Alex Evens, Martin Russell-Rogers, Matthew McPherson and Sam Gamble
Boys 10 & over 200 Freestyle - 3rd place
Boys 10 & over 200 Medley - 3rd place 

2015 Qualifiers

ASA East Region 2015 Summer Championships (50m)

Pip Amos, Hannah Currell, Rebecca Scott. Alex Evens, Daniel English, Harry Jones, Johnny Owen, Sam Gamble, Martin Russell-Rogers and Ollie Owen

ASA East Region 2015 Winter Championships (25m)

Hannah Currell, Rebecca Scott. Alec Burchell, Alex Evens, Callum Chivers, George De Fraine, Harry Jones, Johnny Owen, Matt McPherson, Sam Gamble and Martin Russell-Rogers

National Qualifiers 2015

British LC Summer Championships - Sam Gamble

Welsh LC Summer and Winter SC Championship - Daniel English

Scottish SC Winter Championship - Alec Burchell

Welsh SC Winter Championship - Matthew McPherson

Senior Club Captains

Lucy Brett and Alec Burchell

Junior Club Captains

Lucy King and Aidan Wood